All You Need to Know about Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid Skin whitening

Kojic acid is one of the most widely-used agents whitening lotion because of its natural and safe component. If you’re still choosing, or looking for potential lotions or creams to use, then you should definitely consider taking lotions with Kojic acid as its main ingredient. It has many benefits that other ingredients cannot offer.

Origins and Description

Kojic acid was discovered in Japan by Saito in 1907, which was produced from mycelium of the fungus Aspergillus oryzae grown on steamed rice (“koji” in Japanese), and in 1913, Yabuta gave the name for the organic compound. It is the by-product in the fermentation process of the Japanese rice wine. Scientists have also found Kojic acid in natural foods such as soybean and other soybean products.

Kojic acid is involved in the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is often used in cosmetics or food to maintain or change the color of substances. Aside from that, Kojic acid is also known for anti-oxidant and antibacterial properties.

How does Kojic Acid Work in Skin-whitening?

As the human body converts tyrosine, and amino acid, Kojic acid works to prevent melanin formation or skin pigmentation by manipulating the tyrosinase activity itself at the deeper layers of the skin. The excess production of melanin can cause pigmentation, thus, allowing the appearance of brown or red irregular patches on the skin, especially when exposed to the sun.

In an easier sense, Kojic acid helps to stop the melanin production which causes the skin its pigment, eventually making it darker. With melanin production stopped, the skin darkening can be undo to produce lighter and whiter skin instead. Also, being kojic skin bleaching soap, it will help the skin even whiter and glower

Benefits for using Kojic Acid

The most popular function that kojic acid is known for, bought and used is its skin lightening effect and bleaching solution to treat freckles and melasma. It lightens age spots and treats scars from acne, freckles and melasma. The use of Kojic Acid is mostly known for lightening the skin. It reverses dark skin tone by stopping the melanin production to show a whiter and smoother skin complexion. However, it can also be used to treat freckles and melasma.

Freckles are unsightly small red or brown spots that the underlying layer of the skin, the dermis, produces due to excess melanin present. They are most commonly seen in people with fair skin and are most dominantly shown on the face, although they are also seen on sun-exposed areas of the body, like the arms and shoulders.

Melasma, on the other hand, are larger than freckles, and occuring when the pigment-producing cells or the melanocytes produce too much melanin.

This is where the role of the Kojic acid comes in. It is a key component in treating freckles and melasma by controlling how much melanin is produced to stop and treat the melasma and freckles formation.

Lesser-known functions of kojic acid are its antibacterial and antioxidant capabilities. It’s a truly effective treatment for melasma and is also used to lighten post-acne scars. Its strong antifungal and antibacterial properties make it an ideal treatment for acne and melasma disorders. This class of nutrients has the ability to counteract the effects of small particles in the air called free radicals, which can harm and threaten our body.

Other Uses of Kojic Acid

Kojic acid isn’t just used for skincare. The antibacterial and antioxidant properties of kojic acid make it a useful and famous natural preservative in food production. It’s effect on food helps stop mold growth and kill the bacteria.

Additionally, because it prevents foods from turning browning due to the oxidation process, kojic acid is also used as a color stabilizer to keep food looking fresh and appetizing. It’s also used to preserve seafood as well.

Kojic acid is also found in a number of important antibiotics, such as cephamycin and aspergillus. Given the antibacterial properties of kojic acid, various non-cosmetics medicine has been produced. The antioxidant properties of kojic acid also make it useful in fighting off the free radicals that can lead to cancer over time.

Consideration

It is always a reminder to prevent excessive use of Kojic acid because it can result in sun damage to the skin. Aside from influencing color tone, melanin is also the skin’s natural sun blocker as it protects you from harmful UV rays.

When you reduce the melanin to show a whiter complexion, you are also reducing your skin’s defense. Use Kojic acid averagely and be very careful in exposing oneself in too much sunlight.

Kojic acid is only a new discovery in the field of skin lightening and whitening. If you are looking for lotions to improve your skin tone and complexion, Kojic acid is definitely a good option and choice.

Suzanne Boleche is a Health & Beauty expert and is well known in her native Philippines for her generous heart and open spirit.

Related posts

*

*

Top